WILC 2015 Schedule Released

(TORONTO, CANADA) The schedule for the 2015 World Indoor Lacrosse Championship to take place from September 18th – 27th in the Onondaga Nation in Syracuse, NY has just been released by the Federation of International Lacrosse.

Round Robin Qualifying, Play-In Games, Semifinals and Positional Finals will take place from September 18-26 in three Onondaga venues: the Onondaga Nation Arena, Onondaga Village Pavillion and the ONCENTER War Memorial Arena.

The Finals will be played on Sunday September 27th at Syracuse University’s Carrier Dome.

See you in Syracuse!

Schedule Subject to Change. Last updated: 4-17-2015

WILC 2015 OVERALL SCHEDULE

DIVISIONS

BLUE

Canada
Czech Republic
England
Iroquois Nationals
USA

RED

Australia
Finland
Switzerland
Turkey

GREEN

Germany
Ireland
Israel
Serbia

 

ROUND ROBIN QUALIFYING

ONA = Onondaga Nation Arena, OVP = Onondaga Village Pavilion, WMA = War Memorial Arena
CD = Carrier Dome

FRIDAY 18 SEPT 2015

Israel Grn 1 – ONA – 9:30A Serbia
Switzerland Red 1 – OVP -10:00A Turkey
Ireland Grn 3 – ONA – 12:30P Germany
Australia Red 4 – OVP – 1:00P Finland
Iroquois Nationals Blu 5 – WMA – 8:30P USA

SATURDAY 19 SEPT 2015

Finland Red 6 – ONA – 11:00A Switzerland
Turkey Red 7 – ONA – 2:00P Australia
Serbia Grn 8 – OVP – 4:30P Ireland
Czech Republic Blu 9 – ONA – 5:00 England
Germany Grn 10 – OVP – 7:30P Israel

SUNDAY 20 SEPT 2015

Switzerland Red 11 – OVP – 9:30A Australia
Finland Red 12 – ONA – 10:00A Turkey
Israel Grn 13 – OVP – 12:30P Ireland
USA Blu 14 – ONA – 1:00P Czech Republic
Germany Grn 15 – OVP – 3:30P Serbia
Iroquois Nationals Blu 16 – ONA or WMA – 5:00P Canada

After the first three days of play, the Red and Green Divisions will be positioned as follows:

 

RED

Red 1 (R1)
Red 2 (R2)
Red 3 (R3)
Red 4 (R4)

GREEN

Green 1 (G1)
Green 2 (G2)
Green 3 (G3)
Green 4 (G4)

 

 

CRITERIA FOR DECIDING PLACINGS IF TEAMS ARE TIED ON POINTS IN THE QUALIFYING DIVISIONS

TIED TEAMS WITHIN A DIVISION

In the event of two or more teams finishing with equal points then the position will be determined by:

a) the win record taking into account those games in which the teams on equal points have competed against each other;
— If not conclusive then —
b) the goal difference taking into account those games in which the teams on equal points have competed against each other;
— If not conclusive then —
c) the decider will be the “fewest goals conceded” taking into account those games between the tied teams;
— If not conclusive then —
d) the decider, between the tied teams, will be the goal difference taking into account all games in the Round Robin Qualifying games
— If not conclusive then —
e) the decider, between the tied teams, will be the “fewest goals conceded” taking into account all games in the Round Robin Qualifying games.
— In the event of this being inconclusive then the Competition Committee will make a decision —

MONDAY 21 SEPT 2015

Green 1 RG 17 – ONA – 10:30A Red 2
Green 3 RG 18 – OVP – 11:00A Red 4
Red 1 RG 19 – ONA – 1:30P Green 2
Red 3 RG 20 – OVP – 2:00P Green 4
USA Blu 21 – ONA – 4:30P England
Canada Blu 22 – ONA – 7:30P Czech Republic

TUESDAY 22 SEPT 2015

Loser G1/R2 RG 23 – ONA – 10:30A Loser R1/G2
Winner r3/G4 RG 24 – OVP – 11:00A Winner G3/R4
Winner R1/G2 RG 25 – ONA – 1:30P Winner G1/R2
Loser G4/R3 RG 26 – OVP – 2:00P Loser R4/G3
England Blu 27 – ONA – 4:30P Iroquois Nationals
Canada Blu 28 – ONA – 7:30P USA

WEDNESDAY 23 SEPT 2015

England Blu 29 – ONA – 4:30P Canada
Czech Republic Blu 30 – ONA – 7:30P Iroquois Nationals

 

After round robin play, the Blue Division will be positioned as follows
(same criteria above applies for tied teams):

 

BLUE

Blue 1 (Blu1)
Blue 2 (Blu2)
Blue 3 (Blu3)
Blue 4 (Blu4)
Blue 5 (Blu5)

 

 

BRACKETED CHART OF PLAY IN GAMES, SEMIFINALS AND FINALS

PLAY-IN GAMES

THURSDAY 24 SEPT 2015

RG5 Pl 1 (31) – ONA – 10:30A RG3
RG6 Pl 2 (32) – ONA – 1:30P RG8
Blu3 Pl 3 (33) – ONA – 4:30P RG2
RG1 Pl 4 (34) – ONA – 7:30P Blu4

SEMIFINALS

FRIDAY 25 SEPT 2015

RG4 SF 3 (35) – ONA – 10:30A RG7
Winner RG6/RG8 SF4 (36) – OVP – 11:00A Loser RG5/RG3
Blu5 SF5 (37) – ONA – 1:30P Winner RG5/RG3
Loser RG1/Blu4 SF6 (38) – OVP – 2:00P Loser Blu3/RG2
Blu1 SF1 (39) – ONA – 4:30P Winner RG1/Blu4
Blu2 SF2 (40) – ONA – 7:30P Winner Blu3/RG2

POSITIONAL FINALS

SATURDAY 26 SEPT 2015

Loser SF5 (37) 7/8 (41) – ONA – 9:00A Loser SF6 (38)
Loser SF4 (36) 11/12 (42) – OVP – 9:30A Loser SF3 (35)
Winner SF6 (38) 5/6 (43) – ONA – 12:00A Winner SF5 (37)
Winner SF (35) 9/10 (44) – OVP – 12:30P Winner SF4 (36)

FINALS

SUNDAY 27 SEPT 2015

Loser SF1 3/4 (45) – CD – 1:00P Loser SF2 (40)
Winner SF2 (40) 1/2 (46) CD – 4:00P Winner SF1 (39)