LIMERICK, Ireland – World Lacrosse has partnered with ESPN and Lax Sports Network to broadcast all 86 games of its upcoming Men’s U21 World Championship, set for August 10 to 20 in Limerick, Ireland. 

Twenty-two games will be distributed on ESPN+ and via select ESPN international platforms, with two games – a semifinal and the gold medal match – also televised in the United States on ESPNU. The men’s U21 championship is the second event in a historic multi-year partnership between World Lacrosse and ESPN that was announced in May. 

The remaining 64 games will be offered globally by Lax Sports Network. LSN streams for free in over 40 countries worldwide across several platforms, including Local Now, Sports Tribal, Select TV, Sports.TV, Distro and Stremium. 

World Lacrosse CEO Jim Scherr said: “I am thrilled that every game in Limerick will have global broadcast distribution. Our strong partnerships with ESPN and LSN are part of an enormous period of growth for lacrosse; the ability for our fans to see every second of action from a U21 championship is another fantastic benchmark for our sport.” 

Nine of the 10 preliminary round matches in Pool A – which includes the top five ranked teams (Australia, Canada, England, the Haudenosaunee and the United States) – will feature on ESPN+.  

Following the preliminary round, the top 12 teams will advance to a championship bracket, with all games carried on ESPN networks, including four contests in the round of 12, four quarterfinals, two semifinals and the medal games. 

The tournament begins on August 10 with a trio of matches. Featuring on ESPN+, the United States will take on Canada at 12 p.m. local time (7 a.m. ET) in a rematch of the 2016 championship – a thrilling 13-12 win for the USA on Canadian soil – before Ireland faces Germany at 7 p.m. (2 p.m. ET) in front of a home crowd. In addition, the opening day will feature another marquee match-up – Haudenosaunee vs. England – at 1 p.m. (8 a.m. ET) to kick off LSN’s coverage.  

The commentary team for ESPN’s linear coverage of the championship will include Drew Carter (play-by-play) and Quint Kessenich (analyst). Carter is currently part of the commentary team for the Premier Lacrosse League and recently called lacrosse matches at The World Games in July. Kessenich is one of the leading voices in lacrosse and has covered the sport for ESPN since 1993. As a player, Kessenich was a two-time NCAA goalkeeper of the year.   

Ralph Bednarczyk will handle commentary duties for the remaining ESPN games, having been a central part of the broadcast team for the 2022 Women’s Championship and 2018 Men’s Championship. LSN will provide additional talent, including Tom Eschen and Bailey Kennedy.  

The full schedule for the event with television information can be found here. Additionally, global broadcast information for ESPN networks can be found below. 

Pool Schedule 

Updated Men’s U21 Championship Pool Play Schedule

Date Game   Group Time Broadcast
August 10 USA Canada A 12:00 PM ESPN+
August 10 Haudenosaunee England A 1:00 PM LSN
August 10 Ireland Germany C 7:00 PM ESPN+
August 11 Latvia Jamaica C 10:00 AM LSN
August 11 Netherlands Sweden E 11:00 AM LSN
August 11 Israel Puerto Rico B 1:00 PM LSN
August 11 Wales Kenya D 2:00 PM LSN
August 11 China Chinese Taipei D 3:00 PM LSN
August 11 England USA A 4:00 PM ESPN+
August 11 Hong Kong Korea E 5:00 PM LSN
August 11 Canada Australia A 7:00 PM ESPN+
August 12 Chinese Taipei Wales D 10:00 AM LSN
August 12 Uganda Hong Kong E 11:00 AM LSN
August 12 Poland China D 1:00 PM LSN
August 12 Korea Netherlands E 2:00 PM LSN
August 12 Japan Israel B 4:00 PM LSN
August 12 Puerto Rico Czech Republic B 5:00 PM LSN
August 13 Kenya Poland D 11:00 AM LSN
August 13 China Wales D 12:00 PM LSN
August 13 Czech Republic Japan B 1:00 PM LSN
August 13 Hong Kong Netherlands E 2:00 PM LSN
August 13 Jamaica Ireland C 3:00 PM LSN
August 13 Australia England A 4:00 PM ESPN+
August 13 Sweden Uganda E 5:00 PM LSN
August 13 Germany Latvia C 6:00 PM LSN
August 13 USA Haudenosaunee A 7:00 PM ESPN+
August 14 Netherlands Uganda E 12:00 PM LSN
August 14 Ireland Latvia C 1:00 PM LSN
August 14 Korea Sweden E 2:00 PM LSN
August 14 Haudenosaunee Australia A 4:00 PM ESPN+
August 14 Jamaica Germany C 5:00 PM LSN
August 14 Wales Poland D 6:00 PM LSN
August 14 England Canada A 7:00 PM ESPN+
August 15 Uganda Korea E 11:00 AM LSN
August 15 Israel Czech Republic B 12:00 PM LSN
August 15 Japan Puerto Rico B 3:00 PM LSN
August 15 Australia USA A 4:00 PM ESPN+
August 15 Kenya China D 5:00 PM LSN
August 15 Sweden Hong Kong E 6:00 PM LSN
August 15 Canada Haudenosaunee A 7:00 PM ESPN+

Bracket Schedule 

Updated Men’s U21 Championship Bracket Schedule

Date Game Number Game   Time Round/Bracket  
August 16 43 Japan Jamaica 10:00 AM Play-In / Championship ESPN+
August 16 44 Ireland Czech Republic 1:00 PM Play-In / Championship ESPN+
August 16 46 Poland Uganda 3:00 PM Play-In / Platinum LSN
August 16 47 England Israel 4:00 PM Play-In / Championship ESPN+
August 16 48 Korea Kenya 5:00 PM Play-In / Platinum LSN
August 16 49 Netherlands China 6:00 PM Play-In / Platinum LSN
August 16 50 Puerto Rico Germany 7:00 PM Play-In / Championship ESPN+
August 17 51 Australia Japan 10:00 AM Quarterfinals / Championship ESPN+
August 17 52 Latvia Korea 12:00 PM Quarterfinals / Platinum LSN
August 17 53 Canada Ireland 1:00 PM Quarterfinals / Championship ESPN+
August 17 55 Hong Kong, China Poland 3:00 PM Quarterfinals / Platinum LSN
August 17 56 Haudenosaunee England 4:00 PM Quarterfinals / Championship ESPN+
August 17 57 China Uganda 5:00 PM Consolation / Platinum LSN
August 17 58 Wales Sweden 6:00 PM Quarterfinals / Platinum LSN
August 17 59 United States Puerto Rico 7:00 PM Quarterfinals / Championship ESPN+
August 18 60 LG55 LG58 2:00 PM Consolation / Platinum LSN
August 18 61 Netherlands WG52 10:00 AM Semifinals / Platinum LSN
August 18 62 WG57 Kenya 11:00 AM Consolation / Platinum LSN
August 18 63 Israel LG51 12:00 PM Consolation / Championship LSN
August 18 64 WG55 WG58 1:00 PM Semifinals / Platinum LSN
August 18 66 Germany LG53 3:00 PM Consolation / Championship LSN
August 18 67 WG51 WG53 4:00 PM Semifinals / Championship ESPN+
August 18 68 Jamaica LG56 5:00 PM Consolation / Championship LSN
August 18 69 Czech Republic LG59 6:00 PM Consolation / Championship LSN
August 18 70 WG59 WG56 7:00 PM Semifinals / Championship ESPNU
August 19 71 LG52 WG60 9:00 AM Consolation / Platinum LSN
August 19 72 LG66 LG63 9:30 AM Consolation / Championship LSN
August 19 73 LG57 LG60 12:00 PM Placement – 21st / Platinum LSN
August 19 74 LG68 LG69 12:30 PM Consolation / Championship LSN
August 19 75 LG61 LG64 3:00 PM Placement – 15th / Platinum LSN
August 19 76 WG66 WG63 3:30 PM Consolation / Championship LSN
August 19 77 WG61 WG64 6:00 PM Placement – 13th / Platinum LSN
August 19 78 WG68 WG69 6:30 PM Consolation / Championship LSN
August 20 79 LG62 LG71 9:00 AM Placement – 19th / Platinum LSN
August 20 80 WG74 WG72 9:15 AM Placement – 9th / Championship LSN
August 20 81 LG74 LG72 12:00 PM Placement – 11th / Championship LSN
August 20 82 WG78 WG76 12:15 PM Placement – 5th / Championship LSN
August 20 83 WG62 WG71 3:00 PM Placement – 17th / Platinum LSN
August 20 84 LG78 LG76 3:15 PM Placement – 7th / Championship LSN
August 20 85 LG70 LG67 4:00 PM Bronze Medal / Championship ESPN+
August 20 86 WG70 WG67 7:00 PM Gold Medal / Championship ESPNU

United States
ESPN+ – 20 games
ESPNU – 2 games (semifinal 2 and gold medal game) 

Canada 
TSN 

Europe  
ESPN Player  

Latin America (Central/South America, Dominican Republic) 
Star+   

Caribbean (minus Puerto Rico and US Virgin Islands) 
ESPN Caribbean – select games
ESPN Play 

Middle East 
ESPN Player   

Africa 
ESPN Africa – select games 
ESPN Player 

Oceania (Australia, New Zealand and Pacific Islands) 
ESPN Australia – Australia games and select playoff games
Watch ESPN