COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, USA – The schedule for the men’s and women’s lacrosse competition for The World Games 2022 has been announced. The international, multi-sport event will take place July 7-17 in Birmingham, Alabama, USA. 

The World Games will feature the debut of World Lacrosse Sixes on a truly global stage, with participating teams spanning four continents. The new discipline features short, action-packed games played on a smaller field with fewer players.  

The men will compete from July 8 to July 12, while the women will begin play on July 12 and conclude on July 16. All matches will be played at PNC Field at the University of Alabama at Birmingham. 

Tickets for the event are available here.  

Each day is split into two sessions – 10:30 a.m. and 1:45 p.m. – except for the finals, which will start at 7 p.m. for both the men and women.  

The men’s and women’s events follow the same format: three days of qualifying matches, followed by semifinals and finals.  

Nine nations will be competing at The World Games. Australia, Canada, Great Britain, Haudenosaunee, Israel, Japan and the United States will compete in both the men’s and women’s events, while Germany will compete in only the men’s event and the Czech Republic will compete in the women’s event. 

The full schedule for both events can be found below. All times are listed in local time, CDT/UTC−05:00 

Men’s Schedule

Date Game   Group Time Round
July 8 Great Britain Australia A 10:30 AM Qualifying
July 8 Israel Japan B 12:00 PM Qualifying
July 8 Canada Haudenosaunee B 2:00 PM Qualifying
July 8 USA Germany A 3:30 PM Qualifying
July 9 Australia Germany A 10:30 AM Qualifying
July 9 Japan Canada B 12:00 PM Qualifying
July 9 Haudenosaunee Israel B 2:00 PM Qualifying
July 9 Great Britain USA A 3:30 PM Qualifying
July 10 Germany Great Britain A 10:30 AM Qualifying
July 10 Japan Haudenosaunee B 12:00 PM Qualifying
July 10 Canada Israel B 2:00 PM Qualifying
July 10 USA Australia A 3:30 PM Qualifying
July 11 7th Place: A4-B4 10:30 AM Placement
July 11 5th Place: A3-B3 12:00 PM Placement
July 11 Semifinal 1: A1-B2 2:00 PM Playoff
July 11 Semifinal 2: A2-B1 3:30 PM Playoff
July 12 Bronze Medal Game 7:00 PM Playoff
July 12 Gold Medal Game 8:30 PM Playoff

Women’s Schedule

Date Game   Group Time Round
July 12 Czech Republic Japan A 10:30 AM Qualifying
July 12 Haudenosaunee Israel B 12:00 PM Qualifying
July 12 Canada Great Britain B 2:00 PM Qualifying
July 12 USA Australia A 3:30 PM Qualifying
July 13 Great Britain Haudenosaunee B 10:30 AM Qualifying
July 13 Australia Czech Republic A 12:00 PM Qualifying
July 13 Israel Canada B 2:00 PM Qualifying
July 13 Japan USA A 3:30 PM Qualifying
July 14 Japan Australia A 10:30 AM Qualifying
July 14 Canada Haudenosaunee B 12:00 PM Qualifying
July 14 Israel Great Britain B 2:00 PM Qualifying
July 14 USA Czech Republic A 3:30 PM Qualifying
July 15 7th Place: A4-B4 10:30 AM Placement
July 15 5th Place: A3-B3 12:00 PM Placement
July 15 Semifinal 1: A1-B2 2:00 PM Playoff
July 15 Semifinal 2: A2-B1 3:30 PM Playoff
July 16 Bronze Medal Game 7:00 PM Playoff
July 16 Gold Medal Game 8:30 PM Playoff