COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, USA – Group tickets are now on sale for the 2022 World Lacrosse Women’s Championship, which will be held from June 29 through July 9 at Towson University in Maryland. Tickets for groups of 10 or more individuals are available at WomensWorldLax2022.com for US$13 for a full day pass per person.

The World Lacrosse Women’s Championship – originally scheduled for 2021 before being postponed due to the pandemic – will feature a record 30 nations competing during the 11-day event, which is being held in the United States for the first time since 2005. Teams from six continents will be competing, including Uganda, which will become the first team to represent Africa in a senior women’s lacrosse championship.

Full-event passes – which include access to the opening and closing ceremonies, more than 110 games and all of the pageantry of the world championship – are also available for US$130. Single day tickets for individuals will go on sale April 20.

The United States is the reigning world champion in women’s lacrosse, having defeated Canada in the 2017 final in Guildford, England. This year’s U.S. roster features returning All-World Team selections Taylor Cummings, Meg Douty and Kayla Treanor, along with 2021 Tewaaraton Trophy winner and NCAA champion Charlotte North. International stars include 2008 and 2009 Tewaaraton winner Hannah Nielsen (Australia), three-time All-World honoree Dana Dobbie (Canada) and All-World midfielder Laura Merrifield (England).

The 2022 Women’s Championship will kick off June 29 with Canada and the United States playing a rematch of the 2017 championship game following the opening ceremony. The full schedule follows (all times local/EDT):

Wednesday, June 29
7 pm – United States vs. Canada

Thursday, June 30
10 am – Mexico vs. Sweden
11 am – Czech Republic vs. Italy
12 pm – Switzerland vs. China
1 pm – Netherlands vs. Puerto Rico
2 pm – Japan vs. Haudenosaunee
3 pm – Hong Kong vs. Spain
4 pm – New Zealand vs. Ireland
5 pm – Israel vs. Korea
6 pm – Latvia vs. Uganda
7 pm – Wales vs. Germany
8 pm – England vs. Australia

Friday, July 1
9 am – Sweden vs. Italy
10 am – Spain vs. Ireland
11 am – Austria vs. New Zealand
12 pm – Colombia vs. Czech Republic
1 pm – China vs. Haudenosaunee
2 pm – Uganda vs. Germany
3 pm – Argentina vs. Japan
4 pm – Norway vs. Israel
5 pm – Canada vs. Australia
6 pm – Puerto Rico vs. Korea
7 pm – Jamaica vs. Wales
8 pm – Scotland vs. United States

Saturday, July 2
9 am – Japan vs. China
10 am – Austria vs. Hong Kong
11 am – Norway vs. Netherlands
12 pm – Italy vs. Mexico
1 pm – Jamaica vs. Latvia
2 pm – Israel vs. Puerto Rico
3 pm – Sweden vs. Colombia
4 pm – Argentina vs. Switzerland
5 pm – England vs. Scotland
6 pm – Wales vs. Uganda
7 pm – New Zealand vs. Spain
8 pm – Australia vs. United States

Sunday, July 3
9 am – Germany vs. Latvia
10 am – Puerto Rico vs. Norway
11 am – Ireland vs. Hong Kong
12 pm – Mexico vs. Czech Republic
1 pm – Uganda vs. Jamaica
2 pm – China vs. Argentina
3 pm – Spain vs. Austria
4 pm – Italy vs. Colombia
5 pm – Australia vs. Scotland
6 pm – Korea vs. Netherlands
7 pm – Haudenosaunee vs. Switzerland
8 pm – Canada vs. England

Monday, July 4
9 am – Hong Kong vs. New Zealand
10 am – Czech Republic vs. Sweden
11 am – Colombia vs. Mexico
12 pm – Ireland vs. Austria
1 pm – Korea vs. Norway
2 pm – Latvia vs. Wales
3 pm – Netherlands vs. Israel
4 pm – Germany vs. Jamaica
5 pm – United States vs. England
6 pm – Haudenosaunee vs. Argentina
7 pm – Switzerland vs. Japan
8 pm – Scotland vs. Canada

Tuesday, July 5
Championship Bracket 1st Round Games
Platinum Bracket 1st Round Games

Wednesday, July 6
Championship Bracket Quarterfinals
Platinum Bracket Quarterfinals
Championship and Platinum Bracket Consolation Games

Thursday, July 7
Championship Bracket Semifinals, 7 and 9 pm
Platinum Bracket Semifinals, 11 am and 2 pm
Championship and Platinum Bracket Consolation Games

Friday, July 8
Placement Games, 9th through 30th place
Championship Bracket Consolation Games

Saturday, July 9
7th Place Game, 9 am
Bronze Medal Game, 10 am
5th Place Game, 11 am
Gold Medal Game, 12 pm